Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

2000 UNITED STATES JUNIOR TAEKWON-DO TEAM


 

 

 

 



The U.S. Junior Taekwon-Do Team represents the United States at ITF sanctioned International competitions. These competitions are hosted by a different country each year. KATU, as the official governing body of the Junior team, selects and trains the members who then travel to the host country to compete against teams from all over the world.

We are seeking applicants age 13-17 who are United States citizens and active ITF members for the tryouts. They must be black belts or soon to be black belts.

They must contact me (Tony Valle Miletti) at avallemile@aol. com or by fax at
1-413-746-3808 or by mail at 135 Spring Street 4A, Springfield, MA 01105
or by phone at:
1-413-732-5367

This year the team is competing in the
  5th World Junior Taekwon-Dpo Championship
Pyongyang, DPR of Korea

DATE MORNING AFTERNOON EVENING
August 21, 2000 Arrival Umpires Meeting
August 22, 2000 Weigh-In Coach's Meeting
(Draw)
August 23, 2000 Opening Ceremony Competition
August 24, 2000 Competition Competition
August 25, 2000 Competition Competition
August 26, 2000 Competition Closing Ceremony
Party
August 27, 2000 Sightseeing
August 28, 2000 Departure
Competitions: Team and Individual
Rules: ITF Tournament Rules

Master Instructor:  

 Grand Master K.S. Hwang
Training Director :    William Oulundsen
Head Coach:    Michael Zandri
Asst. Head Coach:    Todd Rubner
Coach:    J. Hewes
Coach:    James Henry
Team Coordinator:    Tony Valle MilettiF
   

First day competitions of the 5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships

Pyongyang, August 24 (KCNA) -- The first day competitions of the 5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships took place at the Taekwon-do Hall here yesterday. 
The day witnessed preliminaries, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals of men's pattern individual in 1st, 2nd and 3rd grades, women's sparring in 53 kg class. 
The following are results: 

Men's pattern individual

First grade
1: Pu Song Min (DPRK) 
2: Kim Artur (Kazakhstan) 
3: Go Geng Wei (Malaysia) 
So Pyong Su (Koryo Taekwon-do Federation in Japan) 
Second grade
1: Chae Sim Myong (DPRK) 
2: Rim Dmitri (Uzbekistan) 
3: Jin Hao (China) 
Cohon Nicolas Sebastian (Argentina) 
Third grade
1: Pak Chung Song (DPRK) 
2: Biccire Guerman Luis (Argentina) 
3:
Michael Hencke (U.S.) 
Kim Dmitri (Kyrgyzstan)

Women's sparring in 53 kg class
1: Sin Hae Song (DPRK) 
2: Joanna Paprocka (Poland) 
3: Mariam Agapikhvili (Russia) 
Athanasia Nikolakaki (Greece)


2nd day competitions of Junior Taekwon-do championships


Pyongyang, August 25 (KCNA) -- The second day competitions of the 5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships took place at the Taekwon-do Hall yesterday.
The day saw matches in men's sparring individual in 58, 63 and 70 kg class, women's team pattern, women's pattern individual in 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade and women's sparring individual in 48 and 60 kg class. 
The following are some results of the matches: 

Men's sparring individual

58 kg class
1: Kim Kwang Hyon (DPRK) 
2: Urbanek Jaroslav (Czech) 
3: Konstantin Yurikov (Russia) 
Olkiewicz Konrad (Poland)

Women's sparring individual

48 kg class
1: Ha Ryon Bok (DPRK) 
2: Vera Nemcova (Czech) 
3: Mariya Yachenko (Russia) 
Maria Undurraga (Argentina)

Women's pattern individual

First grade
1: Kang Alexandra (Russia) 
2: Dilorom Muritdinova (Uzbekistan) 
3: Pak Hyang Mi (DPRK) 
Ana Coronel (Argentina) 
Second grade
1: Jong Son Hui (DPRK) 
2: Julie Marie Goneau (Canada) 
3: Yuliya Boreiko (Russia) 
Chew Siew Chin (Malaysia) 
Third grade
1: Ro Song Hui (DPRK) 
2: Alexandra Novikova (Russia) 

3: Flyora Bektemirova (Uzbekistan

5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships 3rd day


Pyongyang, August 26 (KCNA) -- The following are the results of the third day competitions of the 5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships 

Women's sparring individual

42 kg class
1: Kim Jong Ae (DPRK) 
2: Lyudmila Kostikova (Russia) 
3: Nigara Yunusova (Uzbekistan) 
Serrano Ana Soledad (Argentina)


Over 60 kg class
1: Ana Coronel (Argentina) 
2: Petra Tosnarova (Czech) 
3: Kim Nam Hui (DPRK) 
Anton Diana (Canada)

Men's sparring individual

52 kg class
1: Ri Chol Rim (DPRK) 
2: Anton Shamanin (Russia) 
3: Georgi Damian Godoy (Argentina) 
Charalampos Mouratidis (Greece)

Over 70 kg class
1: Batista Jonathan (Argentina) 
2: Sergios Basanides (Greece) 
3: Andrei Parokhin (Russia) 
Murawiecki Lukasz (Poland)

Women's team demonstration
1: DPRK
2: Poland
3: Russia, Uzbekistan


Women's demonstration individual
1: Kisiel Martyna (Poland) 
2: Ro Song Hui (DPRK) 
3: Flyora Bektemirova (Uzbekistan) 
Petra Tosnarova (Czech)

The competitions were followed by an awarding ceremony for some events of the second and third day competitions. 
The following are the results of men's sparring individual in 63 kg and 70 kg class and women's sparring individual in 60 kg class at the second day.

Men's sparring individual


63 kg class
1: Kang Sang Jun (DPRK) 
2: Igor Amelin (Kazakhstan) 
3: Angutingdag Tityussen (Greenland) 
Abdellahi Aziz (Canada) 

70 kg class
1: Vasily Popov (Russia) 
2: Kuspit Tomasz (Poland) 
3: Jake Goldsmith (New Zealand) 
Feruz Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

Women's sparring individual


60 kg class
1: Kim Un Sim (DPRK) 
2: Nadezda Bidlasova (Czech) 
3: Anna Ivanova (Russia) 
Anabel Lobglio (Argentina) 

 

5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships 4th day


Pyongyang, August 27 (KCNA) -- The 5th World Junior Taekwon-do Championships closed.  The following are the results of its fourth day competitions held before its closing ceremony.

Men's team demonstration
1: DPRK
2: Czech
3: Argentina
   United States
Men's demonstration individual
1: O Phyong Rim (DPRK) 
2: Murawiecki Lukasz (Poland) 
3: B. Tomorkhuyag (Mongolia) 
   
Daniel Laury (U.S.)

Men's special skill individual
1: Pu Song Min (DPRK) 
2: Bobek Tomas (Czech) 
3: Luleck Maciej (Poland) 
Norman Forrest Andrew (Canada)

Women's team special skill 
1: DPRK
2: Poland
3: Argentina
Czech

Women's special skill individual
1: Sin Hae Song (DPRK) 
2: Becian Beata (Poland) 
3: Ana Coronel (Argentina) 
Nadezda Bidlasova (Czech)

Men's team pattern
1: DPRK
2: Russia
3: Czech
China

Women's team pattern
1: DPRK
2: Czech
3: Russia
Uzbekistan

Men's team special skill
1: DPRK
2: Czech
3: Kazakhstan
Argentina

Men's team sparring
1: Poland
2: Russia
3: DPRK
Argentina

Women's team sparring
1: DPRK
2: Argentina
3: Poland
Russia

Countries' standings are as follows: 
1: DPRK
2: Poland
3: Russia

The following are teams' standings: 

Men's team
1: DPRK
2: Poland
3: Czech

Women's team
1: DPRK
2: Poland
3: Czech
Argentina

A closing ceremony was held at the Taekwon-do Hall. 
It adopted a letter of thanks of the participants of the championships to the great leader Kim Jong Il.  An art performance was given for its participants. 
In the evening the organizing committee of the championships hosted a reception in connection with their closing.